GDPR policy

ST. ANDREW, GREAT RYBURGH P.C.C:             DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

1. Your personal data – what is it?   Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General  Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?  The Parochial Church Council of St. Andrew’s  Church, Great Ryburgh  (the “PCC”) is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data? The PCC complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

4. We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution and to our friends and supporters more widely;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To promote the interests of the PCC by stewardship and fund-raising activity;
  • To manage our volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid and Bankers’ Standing Orders);
  • To share the contact details of PCC and congregational members with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the Diocese of Norwich and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the Diocese and in which you may be interested;
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running in Great Ryburgh and the surrounding villages.

5. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities & services and process your Gift Aid donations & Standing Orders, and keep you informed about Diocesan events.
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious purpose provided the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes) and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

6. Sharing your personal data  Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

7. How long do we keep your personal data? We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website, see https://www.churchofengland.org/sites/default/files/2017-1/care_of_parish_records_keep_or_bin_-_2009_edition.pdf.  Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; Gift Aid declarations, Standing Orders, and associated paperwork for up to 7 years after the tax year to which they relate; and Parish Registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

8. Your rights and your personal data Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following       rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC holds about you;
  • The right to request that the PCC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

9. Further processing  If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining  this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

10. Contact Details To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Rector by email at upperwensumrector@btinternet.com or by telephone 01328 853226

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.


Page last updated: 24th Apr 2018 12:35 PM